Zaha Hadid Architects-designed residential tower Opus.

Four major projects from the Middle East region - Zaha Hadid Architects-designed residential tower Opus; Mohammed Bin Rashid Library at Al Jaddaf Area, Dubai Safari and Dubai Frame - have been shortlisted for the ABB LEAF 2020/21 Awards by the jury for their innovative building designs.
 
Comprising the best new international building design projects over the last 24 months, the awards jury has received its largest number of entries to date across 17 diverse categories.
 
This year's ABB LEAF Lifetime Achievement Award 2020/21 will go to Francine Houben, the Founding Partner and Creative Director of Mecanoo Architects.
 
The other big projects that have been shortlisted for Most Innovative and Impactful Design of Engineering or Technology (New) awards are:
 
*JJP Architects and Planners, ALP Ally Logistics Republic Yangmei, Taoyuan, Taiwan
*Minarc, Mildred Residence, Venice, California, USA
*Obayashi Corporation, MITEJIMA Building, Osaka City, Japan
*Obayashi Corporation/ Azusa Sekkei Co., Ltd. NARA convention Center, Nara City, Japan
*Shuishi, Exhibition Center of Shimao Shenzhen-Hong Kong International Center, Shenzen, China
 
For Best Façade Design & Engineering Project, the key names are: 
 
*Behnisch Architekten Boston, Harvard University Science and Engineering Complex (SEC), Massachusetts, USA
*Endo Kenichiro, Endo Architectural Atelier Co., Ltd, Endo Architecture Atelier New Office building, Hokkaido, Japan
*Foster + Partners, Galeries Lafayette, Luxembourg city, Luxembourg
*Lacime Architects, Financial City Community Center, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province, China
*Ping Jiang | EID Architecture, LAND Community Center, Xi'an, China
 
For Best Achievement in Environmental Performance Project:
 
*3XN, Olympic House, Lausanne, Switzerland
*Behnisch Architekten Boston, Harvard University Science and Engineering Complex (SEC), Massachusetts, USA
*Dubai Municipality, Mohammed Bin Rashid Library (MBRL), Dubai Creek, Al Jaddaf Area, Dubai, UAE
*Jestico + Whiles, Zuri Zanzibar, Zanzibar, United Republic of Tanzania
*Team V Architecture, Atlas - Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, the Netherlands
 
For Best Arts & Culture Building Project:
 
*Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Museum of Modern Art Renovation & Expansion, New York, NY, USA
*gad, Mountain & Sea Art Museum, Kunming City, Yunnan Province, China
*KAAN Architecten, Utopia - Library and Academy for the Performing arts, Aalst, Belgium
*Studio Link-Arc, LLC, Nanjing Art Center, Nanjing, China
*The Architectural Design & Research Institute of Zhejiang University Co., Ltd, Qingxi Culture and *History Museum in Sangzhou, Ningbo, Zhejiang, China
*The Design Institute of Landscape and Architecture China Academy of Art, City Lounge of Zhongshan Road, Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province, China
*Zaha Hadid Architects, Changsha Meixihu International Culture & Arts Centre, Changsha, China
 
For Best Commercial Building Project:
 
*3XN, Cube Berlin, Berlin, Germany
*Matheus Farah e Manoel Maia Arquitetura, Dengo Chocolates Concept Store, São Paulo, Brazil
*Nihonsekkei Nippo Junction, Tokyo, Japan
*Nikken Sekkei, Kikkoman R&D Center, Noda, Noda-shi, Chiba, Japan
*UNK project, "Academic" Business Center, Russia, Moscow
 
For Best Future Building Under Construction Project:
 
*Architectural design and research institute of Tsinghua University |Sutherland Hussey Harris, *National Botanical Museum, Kunming, China
*EID Architecture, The Panda Pavillions, Chengdu, China
*Kaan Architecten, New Amsterdam Court House, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
*Lars Gitz Architects, BaseCamp Lyngby, Lyngby, Denmark
*Studio Link-Arc, The Cloud - CNZZ Commercial Complex, Shenzhen, China
 
For Best Hospitality Building Project:
 
*Aedas, Yi by Jereme Leung, the Raffles Hotel, Singapore
*Dabura.m Inc. Galleria Midobaru, Beppu City, Oita, Japan 
*Jestico + Whiles, Zuri Zanzibar, Zanzibar, United Republic of Tanzania
*llLab,  San Sa Village, Beijing, China
*The Design Institute of Landscape and Architecture China Academy of Art, Park-Yilan Ju, Hangzhou, China
 
For Best Interior Design Project:
 
*DDAA, Maruhiro Office, Higashisonogi District Nagasaki, Japan
*Innocad Architecture, Learnscape - Knowledge and Communication Center Leoben, Styria, Austria
*Naruse Nokuma Architects+a round architects, Dance of Light, Seoul, Korea
*Sanjay Puri Architects, [email protected], Mumbai, India
*Studio Link-Arc, LLC, Banu Restaurant, Zhenzou, China
 
Best Mixed Use Building Project:
 
*ingenhoven architects, Kö- Bogen II, Düsseldorf, Germany
*Nikken Sekkei Museum Tower Kyobashi, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, Japan
*Zaha Hadid Architects, Opus, Dubai, UAE
 
Best New Start Up Practice Project
 
*ABVM Studio, Ti kay là, Anse-à-Pitres, Haiti
*AI Studio, Tatlin, Moscow, Russia
*Aurelien Chen, Former Miner's Canteen Refurbishment, Shijiazhuang, China
 
Best Public Building Project
 
*Aao Zhubo, No Boundary Toilet, Shenzen, China
*Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University, Library Cluster Design for the New Campus of Yan’an University, Yan’an, Shaanxi Province, China
*Lacime Architects, Galaxy World Kindergarten, Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China
*Ping Jiang丨Eid Architecture, Land Community Center, Xi'an, China
 
Best Refurbishment Project
 
*Archstudio, Qishe Courtyard, Beijing, China
*DC Alliance, Renovation of Ancient Village – Han Ling, Ningbo, China
*Foster + Partners, Apple Store, Fifth Avenue, New York, USA
*Provencher_Roy, Montréal Tower, Montréal, Canada
*Team V Architecture, RCO House, (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra House), Amsterdam, the Netherlands
 
Best Regenerative Impact Project
 
*Aao Zhubo, Green Cloud, Shenzen, Guangdong Province, China
*Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University Yan'an Tourist Service Center, Shaanxi Province, China
*Dubai Municipality, Dubai Safari, Dubai, UAE
*MAD Architects, Tunnel of Light, Echigo-Tsumari, Japan
*Yunchao Xu/Atelier Apeiron/SZAD, A New Flowing Campus Growing from The Old Chessboard, Shenzhen, China
 
Best Residential Building Project – Multiple Occupancy
 
*Bluetown Architects, Song-Zhang-Kou New Rural Housing, Siyang, Jiangsu, China
*Sasaki Architecture + YTRO Design Institute+Escenario+Shukou Kensetsu, Escenario Fudomae, Shinagawa, Tokyo, Japan
*United Lab Associates, Hadohilljo Townhouse, Jeju-do, S-Korea
 
Best Residential Building Project – Single Occupancy
 
*2id Architects, Dan Dan Dan House, Hamamatsu, Shizuka, Japan
*2id Architects, House in Shiraiwa, Hamamatsu, Shizuka, Japan
*Marc Mogas, SB6 HOUSE, Matadepera, Spain
*Studio MK27, House on the Sand, Bahia, Brazil
*Takeru Shoji Architects, Hara House, Nagaoka-city, Niigata-prefecture, Japan
 
Best Tall Building Project
 
*Dubai Municipality, Dubai Frame, Dubai, UAE
*Foster + Partners, Comcast Technology Center, Philadelphia, USA
*Zaha Hadid Architects, Leeza SOHO, Beijing, China
 
Best Urban Design Project
 
*3andwich Design / He Wei Studio, Stone Nest Amphitheatre for Community Activities, Wei Hai City, Shangdong Province, China
*Architectural Design & Research Institute of Tsinghua University, Wanzai Ancient City, Yichun, China
*ISA Internationales Stadtbauatelier, Urban Design for Central District of Guangzhou Eastern Transportation Hub, Guangzhou, China
*James Corner Field Operations, Tsim Sha Tsui Waterfront Revitalization – Avenue of Stars and Salisbury Garden, Hong Kong, China
*Zaha Hadid Architects, Niederhafen River Promenade, Hamburg, Germany.
 
All of the shortlisted projects include buildings that are setting the benchmark for the international architectural community; winners will be announced during the official ABB LEAF Awards ceremony, on October 14 in London.-TradeArabia News Service